Sandalwood Oil

Published: 11th October 2011
Views: N/A
Ask About This Article Print Republish This Article
The various health benefits of sandalwood essential oil is mainly because of its superb properties like disinfectant, emollient, anti inflammatory, memory booster and anti phlogistics etc. Sandalwood essential oil is mainly extracted through the steam distillation process from trees that have attained the age of over 40 years. The trees aging 80 or more years are ideal for the extraction of oil from the tree. Older trees have got not only high oil content, but also richer aroma.

If you want the best quality sandalwood oil, then you should be concerned about the Indian Sandal, which is also known as Santalum Album. The other two varieties which are also highly popular because of essential oil is the Hawaiian Sandal and the other is the Australian Sandal. The formers is of extremely good quality and is expensive, whereas the latter is of not that good quality, however it finds its good commercial use. Of all of them, the Indian sandal is valued the most because of its rareness. Sandalwood essential oil mainly consists of Santalenes, Santyl Acetate and Beta Santalol etc.


Since quite some time, sandalwood essential oil has been recognized for its priority and dignity in many cultures and religions all around the world. In some religions it is considered as indispensable and holy and used in almost all the religious and social ceremonies and rituals. From being used in marriages to anniversaries to other functions, it finds its use everywhere.

Numerous industrial products including lotions, creams, shampoos, incense sticks etc. make use of sandalwood essential oil. The remarkable medicinal properties of this oil will surely impress you a lot.

Sandalwood essential oil is perfect for external as well as internal use as an antiseptic. The nice cooling effect of this oil will also get you rid of poisoning, wounds, inflammations etc. Since it has got sedative and relaxing properties, it works pretty well with spasm too. Sandalwood is also used as a skin pack many a times. If you are looking for some ways to boost your memory, then this oil will surely help you to do it. It keeps your relaxed and cool and save you from any sort of anxiety or undue stress.


Sandalwood is basically yellow in color and is heavy and fine grained. Unlike few other aromatic woods, sandalwood retains the fragrance for many years. The over harvesting of tress has no doubt reduced the population of trees, but some efforts are still going on to replenish these useful trees. It provides you with a striking base note. Its fragrance might be somewhat similar to some other scents, but it has got some bright edge with some natural analogues. When this oil is used in small quantities in perfumes, it forms an excellent fixative so as to enhance the heads space of other fragrances. The main cause of its strong aroma is the application of heat, which causes some chemical changes in the constituents.

This article is free for republishing
Source: http://jeffthomssons.articlealley.com/sandalwood-oil-2372373.html


Report this article Ask About This Article Print Republish This Article


Loading...
More to Explore
 


Ask a Professional Online Now
27 Experts are Online. Ask a Question, Get an Answer ASAP.
Type your question here...
Optional:
Select...